Melbourne’s most experienced phone line technicians
Licensed Insured
Accredited Friendly
Experienced On Time
Contact Phoneworks phone line technicians
Same Day Service - call before 11.00am

Phoneworks Privacy Policy

Phoneworks understands and respects your concerns regarding privacy of your personal information. Keeping our customers' personal information secure and using it only for the purposes for which you gave it to us, are important to us.

In this Privacy Policy "we", "us" or "Phoneworks" means Phoneworks Pty Ltd.

Phoneworks is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. "Personal Information" for the purposes of this Policy is information about and which identifies individuals, whether that information is obtained from the relevant individual or a third party.

In general we will not disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorized by you. We may, in connection with particular services we offer you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in the privacy policy.

Personal Information About Third Parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person you should ensure that you are authorized to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that personal information and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under law or a purpose otherwise authorized by you.

You authorize us to disclose necessary information to related companies and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose in which we supply to them. Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • any personal organisation who introduces you to us;
  • your referees;
  • your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney;
  • debt collecting agencies;
  • your securities and guarantors and prospective securities and guarantors;
  • government bodies and agencies;
  • Any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out any instruction you give to us.

Security of Your Personal Information

Because data transmission over the Internet can never be guaranteed to be entirely secure, we cannot warrant the security of information you give us or that you receive from our Website during transmission. When we have received your information, we will take all use reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used and disclosed under this policy.

Access to Your Personal Information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by sending a letter to the attention of the Privacy Officer, Phoneworks Pty Ltd, PO Box 11043 Bayside VIC 3199.

Under certain circumstances we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • information relates to legal proceedings with you;
  • the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • We are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations. We may charge a fee for accessing your personal information.

Updating or Correcting Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If, at any time, you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, contact us immediately by email using the contact us form of this website.

Direct Marketing

We will use your personal details to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive such marketing information you have the option to ask us not to send any further information to you, and you may do so by contacting us by email on the contact us form of this website.

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information is not being adequately protected, you should contact us by letter for the attention of the Privacy Officer, Phoneworks Pty Ltd, PO Box 11043 bayside VIC 3199. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint quickly.

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information, please contact the Commissioner's hot line service on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Our current Privacy Policy will be published on this website and we advise you to check it periodically for any changes.


10 Year Guarantee on all phone line repairs Optimise your ADSL Broadband now! Payment Options Key points why Phoneworks are leaders in the telecommunications service industry.